Can having an ultrasound on breasts determine if they are saline or silicone?

It's been such a long time since they were done and all my medical information I had in my files was lost during hurricane .

Doctor Answers 8

Silicone implants, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

The only type of breast implant that can be re-filled with a syringe are the saline implants (if the valve can be located) but the consistency is that of a bladder filled with water, therefore i recommend you change them for Cohesive Gel - Silicón Breast Implants with textured cover ("gummy bear implants".
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Can having an ultrasound on breasts determine if they are saline or silicone?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

USG for saline vs Silicone

Yes, an ultrasound can be used to differentiate between the two type of implants. There are other ways to ID they type of implant, but an ultrasound is not invasive or painful. Best luck.

Benjamin J. Cousins, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Saline vs silicone

Thank you for your question. Yes, if the radiologist is specifically looking to answer that question, an ultrasound should see that. The saline implants will have a filling port (sort of like what you see on an inflatable beach ball), whereas the silicone will not. The density of the material inside may also be a way they could tell you that. Another option is to get your records from the hospital or surgery center where the procedure was performed. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Can having an ultrasound on breasts determine if they are saline or silicone? = yes #BA #breastimplants

Ultrasound can determine if a breast implant is filled with either saline or silicone. Saline filled implants will look in the ultrasound as the bladder full of urine. The silicone implants will look like solid organ like a kidney.

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Which implant type do I have.

Mammograms and ultrasounds can both determine which type of breast implant you have. Ultrasound is less invasive and more comfortable. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Ultrasound

Thanks for your inquiry and ultrasound should be able to tell if the implant is saline or silicone.  Hope that helps.  

U/S is nice exam and should be able to discern

Saline (H2O) from gel implants.   If there are any additional concerns, another more direct route might be to contact the office they were placed and inquire.

Peter J. Capizzi, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 81 reviews
