14 days post op Tummy tuck, should I be concerned?

I had a tummy tuck 14 days ago, a week after surgery I found out that I have a hematoma on my right side, I was told to massage it and apply warm rag. After doing this I have seen no changes its still the same color and under 30cc a litte over the 25cc. Should I be concerned.

Doctor Answers 3

2 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire. It's too early to make value judgments with only 2 week after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

14 days post op Tummy tuck, should I be concerned?

Thank you for sharing your question.  I would strongly advise seeing your surgeon for an in-person evaluation. Though small hematomas may liquefy and resorb if it is large enough it may need to be drained by your surgeon to also prevent a possible infectious risk.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

14 days post op Tummy tuck, should I be concerned?

ANY postop complication is concerning! But how do you know the volume of the 'said' hematoma? Did you have a scan? And a "warm rag" geez the term seem unusual? Something does NOT sound right! Best to seek in person PAID second opinions fro only boarded PSs in MIAMI. There are over 60 + of us.
