Any suggestions for stretch Marks 16 months after 600 cc saline breast implants?

I got a breast augmentation around 16 months ago. After one month I developed stretch marks all over my breasts. If clothing or anything else leaves a mark (indentation) on my breast's skin, I will immediately develop a stretch mark there. It has been 16 months and I keep on developing new stretch marks for any new indentation. I went from a 32a to a 32dd so I know my skin stretched out a lot but when will this stop? Any advice will be appreciated. Thanks.

Doctor Answers 5

Stretch marks post aug

When you go big and your tissues are already thin one can see this.To my knowledge there really is no magic solution to stretch marks.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Any suggestions for stretch Marks 16 months after 600 cc saline #breast #implants?

That's a pretty big size jump so stretch marks would be expected.  You may want to be checked out if you are still developing new ones and/or having "indents". I typically use a fractional laser treatment to help stretch marks and the results are quite good for most patients. May not make them go completely away in some cases but should diminish the appearance in most instances (depending on the severity).  It takes multiple treatments (I typically suggest starting with 6-9).  Please make sure you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist with laser experience for best recommendations. Good luck!

Megan Jack, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Any suggestions for stretch Marks 16 months after 600 cc saline breast implants?

Hi... thank you for the question... sorry for that, but thats one of the complication of large volume breast implants... they stretch the skin too fast. Photos are needed to give you a suggestion. 

Luis A. Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Any suggestions for stretch Marks 16 months after 600 cc saline breast implants?

Without posting photos very hard to advise. Maybe PRP injection could help? Why not see your surgeon to discuss or seek second opinions...

Stretch marks post breast augmentation

Hi there and thanks for your question.  Unfortunately stretching the skin so much, so quickly has irreversible consequences. Stretch marks are tears in the deeper layers of the skin when it is stretched beyond it's elastic ability.  The degree to which this occurs is determined by your age, genetic make up, skin quality, tone and the rate of stretch applied (quickly versus gradually).  Most of these can't be modified.  Some have suggested moisturising lotions/oils, especially those containing vitamin E may help.  Also some light technologies such as LED have been promoted for this purpose. 

I hope that helps.

Kind regards

Mark Hanikeri
Specialist Cosmetic Plastic Surgeon
