Can steroid shot or rasping help remove an AlloDerm implant?

After a closed revision rhinoplasty to camouflage a minor inverted v with an AlloDerm implant, the implant was placed too high and caused a dorsal hump. PS is upset that this happened but hasn't given me a resolution or an option yet on how to fix it. Any ideas on what can be done? Please look at the before and after photos. I would like to know what your thoughts are and what I should do at this point. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 5

Nasal irregularities

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I agree with others that a steroid shot or rasping is not likely to do any good. Swelling in the first 6-12 months can make assessing the final result hard to see so I agree with others to proceed slowly and cautiously. Alloderm does tend to incorporate and resorb a bit so the problem may take care of itself over time. I would consider carefully injecting a small amount of hyaluronic acid filler into the depressed areas as a temporary way to camouflage the irregularities. It lasts 6-12 months and can be dissolved if you don't like it. As a temporizing measure it has upside and virtually no downside. Good luck!


Barry S Handler, MD


San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Alloderm in wrong place

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would begin by taping the area with pressure every night. I broueve you will see gradual improvement. Surgical removal otherwise is the best bet. Wait at least 6 months after surgery to see if it resolves and for healing to occur

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

AlloDerm does undergo partial resorption over time.  For major issues, it is unlikely it will resolve on its own and surgery is indicated.  However, if surgery was relatively recent and the problem minor, it may continue to resorb.  I would wait at least 6-12 months in such a case before reoperating.

Anthony P. Sclafani, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon

Surgical Removal is key

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi

   You can always wait and see how the healing progresses and may even see some regression but in general surgical removal is usually the only way to remove persistent alloderm defects


Dr Ben

Benjamin W. Cilento, MD
The Woodlands Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Can steroid shot or rasping help remove an AlloDerm implant? (Photo)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you are early in the healing process (in the first few months), I would let things continue to settle from surgery.  

Neither a steroid shot nor rasping will likely remove Alloderm that is in the wrong place.  If that turns out to be the case, it may have to be surgically removed.

Paul H. Rhee, MD, FACS
Castle Rock Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
