What size cc saline implants is recommended for me and do I really need a breast lift? (Photo)

Hi, I am 5'4" and 190lbs, 40 DD breast. I am scheduled to have a tummy tuck, lollipop breast lift with saline implants. I want to know if a breast lift is required for best results. Not sure what size implants I need in order to keep my size or maybe go a little larger, I'm thinking my breast will look too big since I'm having a tummy tuck, will my breast implants look to big if I keep my size or go a little larger??

Doctor Answers 8

What size cc saline implants is recommended for me?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Ultimately, you will do well select your plastic surgeon carefully and communicating your goals, questions, and concerns. In other words, careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key.
Generally speaking, patients undergoing this combination operation should understand that it is significantly more complex than breast augmentation surgery only and that it is associated with a significantly higher risk of complications and need for additional surgery. It will be important that you educate yourself regarding the pros/cons/risks/complications associated with breast augmentation/lifting surgery. Only after doing so can you make an informed decision whether or not to proceed.
You will find a lot of information on this website and on the attached link.
I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.

Choosing implants, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Breast lift with implants?

Your photos show that you have droopy (ptotic) tubular breasts, with nipple pointing down, and they will require both the lift and augmentation to make a remarkable improvement in your appearance.  At the same time your surgeon can reduce the size of you areolae, which are also stretched out.  As to implant size, listen  to your surgeon's suggestion, and don't go too large, or you may have healing problems.

Paul Silverstein, MD
Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon

Breast lift with implants

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photos, it appears that a breast lift with implants would dramatically improve your breast appearance.  During a typical consultation, breast measurements are taken to get a guide for appropriate sized implants.  You then can try on different implant sizers in your bra while wearing a tight t-shirt to get a better idea as to the look that you want.  It's better to focus more on the look that you want rather than a specific number or cup size.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

What size cc saline implants is recommended for me and do I really need a breast lift? (Photo)

With ALL these breasts concerns NOW. You really need a pre op consultation with your surgeon to settle these issues! My guess is you need 300 cc full lift option.

Best Implant size with lift

It is very difficult to determine if you need a lift or the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 350 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. . Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in a bit.


What size cc saline implants is recommended for me and do I really need a breast lift?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Do I need a breast lift with implants

Hi there, your question is a little confusing. You are saying - "not sure what size implants you need in order to keep your size or maybe go a little larger". If you want to keep your current breast size - 40DD but don't like the shape of your breasts , then you only need a breast lift and not implants. You need breast implants to increase the size of your breast. However, if you only get breast implants and not a lift, your breasts will increase in size , become fuller but this will not significantly create a lift in the position of the nipples or your breast. Looking at your pictures and assuming you do want larger breasts, you will benefit most from combined augmentation and breast lift.
Have another detailed consultation with you plastic surgeon BEFORE the day of your surgery to go over these issues and measure for the size of implants you want.
Good luck !

Shwetambara Parakh, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
