Not satisfied with BA and want to go smaller. Will I need a lift? (photo)

I had a BA a year ago and have not been satisfied with them since. It was unfortunately a rushed decision and I think they are too big for my small frame. I received 600cc under the muscle silicone implants leaving me with a size D/DD. Because of this big implant I'm also experiencing rippling and it seems like one breast is sitting lower than the other. Ideally I would like to be a full C. Would I have to get a lift in addition?

Doctor Answers 5

Downsizing implants

Based on your photos, I don't think you will need a lift even if you downsize. A more cohesive silicone gel (like in Natrelle's Inspira implants or in Sientra's silicone implants) will help minimize rippling. If you want a "perfectly" symmetric result, it may require a periareolar lift on one or both sides, but that is impossible to tell without an in person exam and difficult to know 100% until you are in surgery. Good luck. 

Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Not satisfied with BA and want to go smaller. Will I need a lift?

Very hard to advise without seeing before posted photos. I bet you had asymmetry in the before? Thus the results with very large implants magnifies the asymmetries even if slight. I might reduce to 450 cc implants, with left donut lift of N/A to even out the levels, and possible fat grafts after 1 liter liposuction to gain better upper pole fill. Fee $8,000. Regards

Breast augmentation downsizing

It looks like you are a little asymmetric so that a lift on your right might help. Going down 200cc will bring you into a C cup area. Relax and enjoy your current body if possible. Good luck...

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


Going down 100cc is likely possible with no lift just some internal capsule work. If yo go down too much then a lift needed. Breasts are a bit uneven with looks like a bit of breast asymmetry or pocket dissection asymmetry with may improve with next surgery. Good Luck!

Gregory T. Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Downsizing breast implant surgery concerns...

I'm sorry to hear about your concerns after breast augmentation surgery.  Certainly, downsizing of breast implants will be possible; your other concerns should be addressed at the same time. 
 Ultimately, careful communication of your goals will be critical; in my practice I find the use of goal photographs very helpful. Remember that terms such as "full C cup" may mean different things to different people.

Based on your photographs,  I do not believe that breast lifting would be necessary.  Whether or not adjustment of the breast implant capsules (capsulorraphy) and/or the use of additional supportive material such as acellular dermal matrix or biosynthetic mesh will be helpful  will depend on your physical examination and a careful consideration of your concerns/goals.  The dermis may also be helpful when it comes to "treatment" of breast implant rippling/palpability.

You may find the attached link, dedicated to "downsizing" cases, helpful to you as you consider options.  You will find a separate page, on the same website, dedicated to correction of breast implant rippling concerns. Best wishes.
