S/P BL with implant 4 days PO

My left Breast is larger than my right Breast and when I move I can hear fluid moving in it. I never had bruising or bleeding in my Breast. What should I do? What can be done about a fluid collection in the Breast?

Doctor Answers 4

Assymetry and Fluid Post-Op

Understanding the Healing Process




FOLLOW-UP EXAMS: These are generally done in 1 week, 2 to 3 weeks, 3 to 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months to 1 year, and 1-2 year intervals. In our office we include all of your follow up appointments in the  initial surgical fee.

While it is within a week since your procedure you still have the right to take your questions and concerns to your surgeon and have the area examined to make sure everything is going well.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Early post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 


Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Post op Breast Lift with Implant

Hi and thanks for the question. If there is a significant size difference between your breasts you need to be seen by your ps ASAP to make sure that there is not blood or other fluid collecting that can cause problems with the circulation to your skin or other long term complications. Best of Luck - Dr Hardy...

James E. Hardy, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Audible Fluid after Breast Implant Placement

Thank you for your question. The first thing you should do is go see your surgeon. The fluid you hear is likely "sloshing". This happens when there is air within the saline inplant. It can reslove with time. However if you suspect a seroma or hematoma as the cause of your breast being larger it may require drainage. Contact your surgeon and see them to see what, if anything, needs to be done. 

Enrique Hanabergh, Jr., MD
Aventura Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
