Can all this be done at the same time?

Im doing a mommy's make over (tmt,boobs lipo in arms ) but I'm going for a mini bbl round 2 ! How I'm a be able to sleep????????????? Helppp]ppp

Doctor Answers 14

Mommy Makeover

This typically includes a tummy tuck and breast surgery.  Adding a BBL may extend the surgery too much and increase the risk of complications.  It may be better to stage this additional procedure. 

Find the right surgeon

I have also attached a video for a possible Mommy Makeover Candidate.

Arms in a second time

Combined surgeries (more than 1 procedure) may be possible if health conditions allows, and also cant exceed three procedures. Many women request having added the arms trying to avoid being "as Johnny Bravo". Arms accumulate a big quantity of fat, it seems to be a small procedure but, it is not; you must add the two arms to have full count and then you will realize that is not a “little lipo”. In this specialty “little lipo” does not exist, also it is not correct having to make a work in half having to finish it in a second time. The procedures must be done properly or being performed in a second time. 


Rafael Lluberes Freites, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

MM: Front and Back sides, which is your top priority?

Your intuition is well founded.  # "Front" side  MM (TT, Breast aug, Lipo arms) can usually be conducted safely and well in 5-6 hours.  Post-op, most PS will recommend you sleep on your back to off-load tension on the tummy tuck, facilitate your bathroom privileges and assist your breathing.  By contrast, BBL cases are generally better served by lying side to side or prone, in order to promote revascularization of the fat grafts and prevent compression necrosis.  The answer to your question is "yes" but with this caveat: the "back" side MM/bbl may not be as successful.

Lavinia K. Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

BBL, TT, BAM, Lipo

Hi Dani,

Thanks for your question. it is possible to perform all the above operations but safety is the biggest concern. If the procedure is done under general the risk increases after two hours. The procedure could be done under local plus iv sedation which could decrease your risk but then you could run the risk of lidocaine toxicity. I recommend being seen a qualified board certified surgeon and seeing what they have to say. Good luck.

All the best,
Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS
#liposuction #TT #BAM #liposculpting #docmata
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Multiple procedures, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
For safety reasons, to be a good candidate for those procedures you want at the same time, your labs and cardiovascular preoperative evaluation must be optimal.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Mommy Makeover with Breast Tummy and BBL procedures?

Though many surgeons and patients choose to perform these procedures under one anesthesia I would personally want to be certain that your anesthesia time is limited to 5-6 hours if you are healthy.  Tummy tucks combined with other procedures have added risks of blood clots forming and possibly traveling to the lungs.  Discuss this with your surgeon and your family before deciding.

Good luck and best wishes.


Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Multiple Procedures

Thank you for your question.  In our practice , in healthy candidates we often combine these procedures to produce beautiful overall results.  We rpovide detiled post operative instructions addressing those very concerns you are expressing to ensure your best possible outcome.  Schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options,  address your concerns and goals then work together otr build the surgical plan that best helps you to achieve that overall look you disire.

With kind regards,
Lane F. Smith, M.D., F.A.A.C.S., F.A.O.H.N.S., F.A.B.F.P.R.S.
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon

Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Mommy Makeover

Thank you for your question. Mommy makeovers involve various combinations of proceudres to improve the breasts, abdomen, hips, back, arms, legs, buttocks, etc.
Combination procedures are safe and very effective in the right hands. The surgeon HAS to be an expert in EACH procedure and must have a lot of experience in performing combination procedures and can minimize the operative time. For example, we work in a team and would take around 4-5 hours for the complete operation. This allows us to get better results with less surgical time and less trauma. Our patients are typically wlking the same day and tapering off of pain medications by 4-5 days. By a week, our internattional patients are generally touring around Cartagena enjoying the sites of this UNSECO World Heritage City. Patients progress to unrestricted activities by 2 months, just as the final results are settling in.
Combination procedures can give powerful results but SAFETY is KEY. You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety. Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

Can all this be done at the same time?

Thank you for your question. It may be possible to complete all of your desired procedures, but in most surgeon's hands this will test the amount of time advisable for an aesthetically-based case. An in-person examination is needed to make the best advice, so be sure to see an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
