Question about swelling after liposuction; will the pain be very noticeable?

Lets say while i was going through the anesthesia i would not feel the moving of the cannula or surgical instruments being used on my body, but after the anesthesia wears off, and the procedure is over that is when the pain will be very noticeable? Also, lets say somebody hugs me while i was still swollen it could be the next day or a week, or weeks later would i be hurting from someone just hugging me?

Doctor Answers 6

Post Liposuction Irregularities, Swelling/Pain -- Try Massage, Velashape or Venus Legacy With Your Compression

In my practice most of my patients have very little pain 1 week after following my liposuction post-op protocol including Venus Legacy treatments, massage, hyperbaric oxygen and compression. It is important to follow up with your physician for all of your post-operative concerns. Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Question about swelling after liposuction; will the pain be very noticeable?

Pain is a very subjective, personal phenomena. Each person has their own tolerances. ain after liposuction usual only 1 week. swelling could take weeks to subside, again each person degree of healing is different.

Question about swelling after liposuction; will the pain be very noticeable?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Swelling after liposuction; will the pain be very noticeable?

HelloThank you for sharing your concerns
Actually the pain will depend of the person its very individual and it may go from just 5 days to weeks but always decreasing, if you notice soreness more than usual or swelling that does not go away, maybe you should go see your surgeon for further evaluation and treatment.

Disnalda Matos, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Liposuction - how bad is the pain?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • After liposuction, most people have severe soreness or pain for 3 - 5 days.
  • You may still be sensitive for weeks after that - it varies but do not be surprised if you are sore for 2 - 4 weeks or even longer,. This is usually not severe.

Liposuction pain

As a plastic surgeon and a liposuction patient, I can tell you the pain is tolerable. It is similar  to doing an extra hard workout at the gym. The pain medication controls the discomfort and the garment holds you tight so you won't hurt as your body moves around. Well worth doing.

Laura A. Sudarsky, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
