Are there any precautionary measures I can take before my breast lift with aug. to avoid getting hypertrophic scars? (Photo)

After two c-sections (most recent being May 2015), I developed hypertropic scars. I'm terrified with the thought that my scars will do the same due to my lift. Is there anything I can do now to help decrease the chances of this reoccurring on my breast? I also had a bunion removed when I was 21 years old (15 years ago) and the scar is beautiful. Not sure if my age or the area what the surgery was has anything to do with that. Please help!

Doctor Answers 3

Avoiding Hy

I can totally understand your concern about getting hypertrophic scarring given what happened to your c-section scar.  Unfortunately there is nothing you can do now to help decrease the chances of hypertrophic scar formation.  So why did you form the hypertrophic scar after your c-section?  Generally speaking there is no uniformly accepted reason why hypertrophic scars form.  Several proposed causes however, do have one thing in common and that is inflammation.  Tension is another significant factor which is attributed to hypertrophic scarring.  If the cause for the hypertrophic scarring to your c-section can be determined, then maybe something can be done to avoid it in the future.  Also, post-operative scar management can make a big difference with how scars mature and there are several treatment modalities that can help.  Again, it's not a simple answer and you should have a full discussion about your scarring with your surgeon and possibly get a second opinion (hopefully with a board certified plastic surgeon if you are not seeing one).  Best wishes to you.  Dr. Jaime Bastidas


Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Are there any precautionary measures I can take before my breast lift with aug. to avoid getting hypertrophic scars?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Are there any precautionary measures I can take before my breast lift with aug. to avoid getting hypertrophic scars?

You have 2 issues.

#1 Scars - Are you a scar former? If you think yes than inform your chosen PS so he/she can suture with better materials and techniques. Than after surgery and full head incisions start scar therapy.

#2 Wrong lift decision - In my over the internet opinion you are choosing the lift that will not give you a uplift.
