Is this normal after lipo? (photos)

It seems like I still have a lot of fat on my stomach 8-weeks post Lipo. Is this normal? Did my Doctor not remove enough or is this skin? I've never been pregnant or extremely over-weight.

Doctor Answers 4

Is this normal after lipo?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Is this normal after lipo?

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your surgery!  Liposuction often leads to substantial swelling of the tissues operated upon and this is the reason it is important to wear compression garments after your procedure.  That said at 8 weeks you will see continued improvement in the swelling over the next several months so try and hang in there.  Your surgeon will be able to supply you with the best reassurances. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Liposuction - was enough fat removed? Worried at 6 weeks.

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Everyone is surprised by how much swelling there is after liposuction-
  • You are still swollen and it will be another 4 months at the earliest to see your final result.
  • At that point, you can better tell if there is loose skin after the liposuction or if more fat needs to be removed.
  • It is smart for surgeons to leave some fat on the tummy - or the result can be irregular and very unnnatural.

Is this normal after lipo?

Appears as you needed a Full TT or more aggressive liposuction or both? But only in person evaluations will offer you a dx. But I can not....
