Is nipple necrosis a factor when doing an areolar incision on very small nipples?

Doctor Answers 2

Is nipple necrosis a factor when doing an areolar incision on very small nipples?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Unfortunately the answer is "it depends."  As a greater amount of the circumference of the areola is incised the blood flow reaching the nipple starts to become compromised.  In most patients there is sufficient blood supply from the underlying breast gland to avoid necrosis but if you have had prior surgeries to the area this risk should be discussed with your surgeon.  Hope this helps.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Is nipple necrosis a factor when doing an areolar incision on very small nipples?

Very are but if your N/As are so small than it could be. Agee with Dr Roudner to do infra mammary option of incisions.
