Had mini tummy tuck with liposuction 5 days ago. My lower belly is swollen, uneven with very hard lumps. Is this normal? (Photo)

I did breast lift and aug at the same time so my dr decided not to put a drain due to potential infection getting to my breasts. My stomach has gotten very swollen, uneven with very hard lumps. I started getting massages yesterday. Still swollen and it's gotten harder and the skin is very hot. I'm scared scar tissue will form and I will never have a flat belly. Is this normal? Will it get better? What can I do to get rid of the bumps?

Doctor Answers 6

Is this normal?

Thanks for sharing your photos and questions. I do believe this is normal for 5 days after surgery. I don't se anything of concern, but photos are a poor substitute for an actual exam. Perhaps, if you continue to be concerned notifying your plastic surgeon would be a good idea. 

Warmest regards, Dr. ALDO


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 201 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck - Post Op Swelling?

Thank you for your question. You are still early in the post-operative period. It typically takes 3 - 6 months for the swelling to subside.  Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Also, make sure you follow all of your plastic surgeons post-operative instructions regarding level of physical activity and use of a compression garment. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Steven J. Rottman, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Healing process

The lumpiness, swelling, itching and hardness after a surgery like you had typically persists at least 8 weeks after the surgery then slowly goes away. In my experience, daily massage of the hard areas makes the biggest difference in getting rid of it sooner rather than later. It can easily take 6 months or more to see results. Your tummy tuck scars will usually flatten and fade between 9-12 months but can sometimes take closer to 18 months. Scar fading depends on your genetics. Be sure to keep any scheduled follow up appointments you have with your surgeons for his evaluation and advice. Hope this helps.

Dean Vistnes, M.D.

Vistnes Plastic Surgery

San Francisco Bay Area

#realself #drdeanvistnes #minitummytuck

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews


Thank you for your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Swelling and redness after mini tummy tuck with liposuction

Dear Adri,

   Thanks for submitting your pictures. It is difficult to answer your question with certainty , without examining you. If you do not have fever or chills, the swelling, irregularity and redness can be just the early stages of your healing and it will improve noticeably in the next 2-3 months. In any event, you have to see your surgeon asap to rule out infection, which  might cause skin loss. 

                  Best of luck,

                                          Dr Widder

Shlomo Widder, MD
McLean Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Postop swelling

Hello, if your abdominal skin is hard, red and hot, this could be a sign of infection and you should seek medical attention as soon as possible.

William Andrade, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
