Mastectomy and Reconstruction. I was expanded till 800cc. My implants are natrelle 410 FF silicone 740cc and had fat transfer.

Did fat transfer again. My right chest is not retaining the fat like I would like. Plus the rippling in my right chest hurts to touch. Was it a mistake to get these implants? Will changing to round implants help? If so which do you suggest? The rippling occurs mostly when I bend slight over but I can see a difference in size standing up straight. My left chest is more full than my right. I'm afraid to do another fat transfer and it not take.

Doctor Answers 2

Mastectomy and Reconstruction. I was expanded till 800cc. My implants are natrelle 410 FF silicone 740cc and had fat transfer.



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Mastectomy and Reconstruction.

I'm sorry that you are having problems. It is not uncommon to have rippling with reconstruction. Fat grafting can take several attempts to get enough fat to give volume/fullness. It is possible if you went with a larger implant that it might help some with the rippling.  Pictures would be helpful. good luck

Jon E. Rast, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
