How long after a breastlift can I start to do my massages and how long do it takes for the swelling to go down?

Doctor Answers 4

How long after a breastlift can I start to do my massages and how long do it takes for the swelling to go down?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Massages after Breast Lift Surgery

You should seek the advice of your surgeon. For my patients with smooth round implants I start massages at 10 days after surgery. Most of the swelling goes away by 6 weeks.
Good luck

How long after a breastlift can I start to do my massages and how long do it takes for the swelling to go down?

It is a question ONLY your chosen clinic surgeon needs to make since we do not really know exactly the operations you had! Generally 10 days is the average tome frame to start exercises on the lifted breasts. Swelling can take unto 6 months t fully resolve. But again these are ALL postop issues you should have asked your clinic surgeon!!!!

Massage and breast lift

First of all you should follow whatever your surgeon tells you to do. If you had only a lift without implants, I only have patients massage the scars themselves, starting at 3-4 weeks after the tapes come off. Also use scarguard or some other scar reduction plan. If you did have implants I do not start that massage till at least 3-6 weeks depending on how solid the lift incisions are healing, since I do not want to pop or widen them. Good luck.
