Does lipo tighten skin as it removes fat?

Just wondering if lipo tightens the skin at all as it removes the fat? Ive seen so many bigger girls so nicely contoured after lipo/bbl ,who appear as if they would need a tummy tuck if they were to get this procedure but then afterwards bbl only there skin does not look flabby

Doctor Answers 10

Does lipo tighten skin as it removes fat?

The simple answer is usually not. There is some skin tightening that occurs as a result of the dermis stimulation , however, if substantial fat is removed, the skin will be flaccid. What condition was the skin in prior to the lipo? Ultrasonic lipo (Vaser) is the single most technique that has the greatest effect on skin tightening. 

Good luck,

Dr. PG

Liposuction and skin tightening

Great question. Liposuction itself does not tighten the skin...that being said, there are some forms of liposuction that will allow for the skin to bounce back more, such as laser lipo or vaser. At the end of the day, the elasticity properties of a person's skin will be the underlying factor on how much the skin bounces back to the re-contoured area. Younger individuals tend to have higher quality skin which is more likely to bounce back following liposuction and less likely to stay loose. Again- this is a very general answer and every individual and situation is different. My advice is seeking out a board certified plastic surgeon and being formally evaluated. Good Luck!

Helen Perakis, MD
Nanuet Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction

Thank you for your question. Liposuction is a very powerful technique in the right hands, and can have dramatic results in a variety of areas and a in a variety of patients.  That said, the ideal liposuction candidate has localized fat deposits and "quality overlying skin without significant excess skin or skin damage".  Fat can then be removed to strategically sculpt the body and accentuate feminine curves.  The skin then retracts over the new shape to give the final result. That said, you definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  A key quality indicator is Board Certification by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

You might also like...

Liposuction

Liposuction removes fat and unfortunately does not tighten the skin. For younger patients who still have very good skin elasticity, their skin will essentially tighten itself. For older patients with less skin elasticity a tummy tuck with liposuction may be better. You need to consult in person with a board certified plastic surgeon to find out which procedure will be best for you. Good luck!

Jimmy S. Firouz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Does lipo tighten skin as it removes fat?

Liposuction alone will do nothing to tighten the skin. If you already have some skin laxity, liposuction might make the loose skin appear worse. You would need some sort of combination surgery to address the skin issue. 

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Skin Tightening with Liposuction?

Liposuction if done in combination with ThermiRF, ultrasound and fat grafting will tighten the skin, but liposuction alone won't in most cases unless you have very tight skin to being with. Younger women may seem to have less loose skin and more contoured result due to the elasticity of youthful skin, but most likely a combination of devices were used to get that effect. I recommend getting a formal consultation with a hi-def physique expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Lipo doesn't tighten skin

Hi.  Unfortunately, standard liposuction does not tighten the skin - it just removes the fat, and the person's own skin elasticity has to do the rest.  That's why younger patients, who have better skin retraction, get better results with liposuction.  

If there is a lot of laxity, liposuction will make the looseness worse.

Liposuction - does it shrink skin?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction and BBL.

  • The liposuction itself will not shrink the skin -
  • But young women tend to have good skin elasticity, so the skin shrinks to the new shape nicely.
  • A plastic surgeon can examine you and let you know if you are likely to have loose skin!
  • So go ahead and have a consultation to find out if liposuction or a BBL is right for you.


Does lipo tighten skin as it removes fat?

It depends upon many faces: your genetics for skin tightening, the amounts of excess skin, the exact correct type of liposuction and the healing plans with massages and drainage therapies, Also must add the faster the lipo the less chance of skin retraction.Thus in these clinic settings which are only for fast surgeries I doubt you will obtain the skin retraction you are looking for.... 

Does lipo tighten skin as it removes fat?

Thank you for the question.  How much skin will "tighten" will depend on the quality or skin elasticity of the overlying skin.  Generally, younger patients and patients whose skin does not demonstrate loss of elasticity (physical findings of stretch marks, irregularities etc.), tend to do better with liposuction surgery.  Many patients who present for liposuction surgery are not good candidates for the procedure.  Ultimately, it is better not to undergo the liposuction procedure if the outcome leaves the patient with skin contour irregularities or other aesthetic problems that he/she is displeased with (and are very difficult to correct). This is one of the many reasons patients are better off seeking consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who have the full "armamentarium" of procedures at their disposal.



Generally speaking, good candidates for liposuction surgery are patients who present with localized areas of diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue and an overlying skin “envelope” that demonstrates good skin elasticity. 


My best suggestion again: make sure that your selected surgeon is a board-certified plastic surgeon giving you good/ethical advice. Best wishes.
