Lip lift or other options besides jaw realignment for displease looking mouth (photos)

My mouth looks very long when it's closed. I'm thinking maybe I can get a lip lift. I want an option that is not as expensive as jaw realignment. Could someone please tell me what I can do? Maybe I will get a temporary fix until I can afford something permanent.

Doctor Answers 2

Lip Lift

A lip lift will shorten the vertical distance between the nose and the upper lip. At rest you have  a fair amount of tooth show so you have to be careful that an overdone lip lift does not create excessive tooth when your lips are at rest.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Last contacted 5 hours ago

Can I benefit from a lip lift?

Ideally an upper lip should be under 1.5 cm in height. Yours seems to be a bit long but your teeth are low so one has to be careful that after a lip lift you don"t get a gummy smile. It would be good if you could send a photo while you are smiling. 

Farhad Rafizadeh, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Last contacted 8 hours ago
