Do I need a lift, and if so, which would be best? (Photos)

Would a donut lift achieve my wish pics? Consults are raging and I'm confused. Round, smooth, silicone, 425-450cc's - Moderate profile, sub muscular. I would like minimal scar because c-sec scar became hypertrophic.

Doctor Answers 7

Do I need a lift, and if so, which would be best?

Thank you for the question and pictures.  Based on your pictures, I think you will benefit from a vertical or “anchor” breast lift; many of the previous responses have nicely outlined potential downsides associated with Benelli breast lifting in your case.

 Generally speaking, breast lifting involves some degree of tightening and lifting of the breast skin envelope.  In order to tighten the skin envelope, skin excision is necessary;  this results in the presence of scars. 

My best suggestion: select your plastic surgeon carefully. Make sure that he/she has significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with.  Then, communicate your concerns/goals carefully as well. Best wishes 

Do I need a lift, and if so, which would be best?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Breast lift

Thank you for your question  There are three major types of breast lift. They are called doughnut lift, lollipop lift, and anchor lift. I mark you out with the Halpern breast marker which I invented. You would be a candidate for either a anchor or lollipop lift .  Blood loss is minimal, pain is minimal and recovery is fairly quick.

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Breast augmentation and lift, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Do I need a lift, and if so, which would be best

In my opinion you would need more than just an incision around the areola to give you the shape you desire. It, more likely, would be a lollipop lift

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

I do not like the donut lift

Donut lifts are ok for tightening, but not for lifting.  My fear would be that it would flatten your nipple areolar complex and take away from the BEST shape you could get with a more formal lift.  I like the fact your implants are going under your muscle, but some of these decisions have to be made on the table in borderline cases like this.  In my hands, placing the implants submuscularly and then doing a circumvertical lift or an anchor lift would get you the best shape and result.  Your last "wish" picture was a formal lift with a vertical scar- look closely.  Hope this helps.-JGH

Donut lift

I was one of the first plastic surgeons in the United States to start performing Benelli lifts in the 1980s. I learned this procedure from Dr. Benelli  in France in 1985  It is one of the most common procedures in our clinic. You are not a candidate for a Benelli or donut mastopexy.  With the size implants that you want the pressure of the tension would give you worse scars.  With the amount of ptosis that you have, you need at least a lollipop lift to get you a better shape. 

Andrew Kaczynski, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 108 reviews
