Kabooti pillow recommended?

Are there any doctors that recommend or have heard of this pillow?

Doctor Answers 1


Great question!!!!

I recommend to my patients to not have any pressure on the buttocks for 2 months after surgery.
Kabooti does not appear to have a shape and thickness to support the thighs and have your buttocks not touch the chair when you set down.

I would recommend using a different support product that only touches your posterior thighs when sitting.

I wish you well on your recovery,

James McAdoo DO FACOS

  • AOA dual board certified general and plastic reconstructive surgeon 
  • Microsurgery fellowship trained
  • 20 years experience
  • 33,000 OR cases
  • 10,000 BBL
