Infection or fat encapsulation? (Photo)

I get my lipoescupture 3D in bogota with a little bit of fat transfer just on top of my gluteo the skin have pseorisis but as u can see how it going changing those day fist was big as a grapefruit now it s like a nuts I m taking antibiotic today I finish it my doctor is in bogota and I don t know if I should fly there couse he say that I don t have to worry maybe need to find a nursey or Doctor who can pinch me and see if come out liquid of the infection Any suggestion I m worried

Doctor Answers 9

Liposuction and skin reaction

A skin evaluation can tell if this is an infectious problem or related to your psoriasis. To keep it safe, just go to a dermatologist for the skin and then get follow up with a plastic surgeon for the liposuction. 

Dr. Karamanoukian
#Realself100 Surgeon

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Liposculpture / Liposuction/ Hi Definition procedures/ Body contouring with fat grafting

Thank you for your question.

I would recommend that your follow up with your surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend the most appropriate treatment at this time.  Since your surgeon is out of the country, ask to schedule a Skype appointment with him/her.  Also inquire if your surgeon can refer you to someone locally to manage your post op care.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Infection or fat encapsulation?

Unfortunately, that is the problem when you go out of the country to have Plastic Surgery.  The doctor is not available to see you if you have any complications.  Your best bet is going to the ER or an urgent care if you are concerned.  Usually it is very hard to find a Plastic Surgeon willing to see someone else's complications.

Rigo Mendoza, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Infection or fat encapsulation?

Thank you for your question and I am sorry to hear of your issues.  Unfortunately without an in-person examination it is difficult to determine what may be taking place - infection, inflammation, swelling, fat necrosis, cyst formation, etc.  I would recommend you see your original surgeon, or a local surgeon for an examination and discussion of the best treatment options. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Fat Injections and Redness/Pain/Inflammation

Sometimes this is inflammation and not infection.  However, this needs evaluation. If there is fluid it should be removed/expressed.  If there is pain it should be treated and oral antibiotics can be used but should be used for 6 weeks minimum.  Sometimes people will give IM or IV antibiotics, but if you don't have sweats, fevers, chills this can be treated at home as an outpatient.  This soemtimes happens and is a consequence of fat injections and is likely not due to going abroad, but it is best to find someone in your local area who can follow this closely.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Infection or fat encapsulation?

The lesson is doing out of country surgery than having serious issues/complications as you present! #1. The 'double bubble" effect in your breasts. #2 the infected fat necrosis in the right buttock. You need IV antibiotic therapy for at least a week! Possible incision and drainage (I&D) of the fat necrotic areas in a surgical procedure. Please find a local boarded Plastic Surgeon willing to take over your care in MIAMI! Understand this will be very expensive treatments. Now you see the saying, "the cheap becomes expensive" applies! Call my office in MIAMI.  

Infection or fat encapsulation?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Fat grafting infection

I have recently treat someone for the same problem with IV antibiotics in the hospital and then on oral antibiotics for several weeks.  They also had to have areas drained.  I did not operate on the patient. An ultrasound of the area with drainage and culture of that fluid is one option.  Whether or not a drain is placed is made at that time.


I think you should be a bit worried, as what you have got is most likely an infection that needs to be treated. I am not sure what would be best for you, but the options are flying back to your original surgeon or seeing a qualified doctor nearer to you. Personally, if money wasn't an issue, I would recommend the second one.

Ciro Adamo, PhD, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
