Implant size for narrow breasts with different BWD? (photos)

I am having a breast lift and augmentation soon. I currently wear a 32B. My breast width diameter is different in both breasts by 1-2 cm with the larger one being 12cm. My surgeon recommended HP implants in the 280-260cc range. I am going for a very subtle look - a full B or small c. I don't see any implants that would fit within my BWD at 280cc. Would a HP implant at 160-180cc give me the look I want? And if I pick an implant to fit the narrow breast, will that look strange in my wider breast?

Doctor Answers 7

Implant Size and Width for Asymmetrical Breasts

Your photos indicate you will benefit from a breast enlargement and lift.  However, with 2 breasts of different base widths, you need to consider the final appearance you are looking for.  Although it is true that by using an implant with a diameter less than your own base width your breast enlargement will look more natural, since your own breast tissue will camouflage the implant border, sometimes it is appropriate to use an implant that is slightly larger than your present breast width.  So if you would like your more narrow breast to be enlarged to match the width of your wider breast, then you will need to use an implant with a wider diameter than the one used for the other breast.  You could probably still use the same or a slightly different size with a moderate profile for the more narrow breast, since the moderate profile has a wider diameter than a high profile implant.  On the other hand, if you don't really mind having one breast slightly wider than the other, then just use the same width/profile implants.  Also being a 32B size presently, I think an implant in the low to mid 200 range will increase you modestly to a full B or small C size.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

The right size for you



I appreciate your question. The size of implant best for you  is dictated by your chest wall measurements.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance.  Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.   Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness). Silicone implants come pre-filled with a silicone gel and are the softest implant available. They feel more natural, which makes them a good option for women with less natural breast tissue; but they require a larger incision. It may be more difficult to realize if this type of implant has ruptured, so it is important to monitor them with annual follow-up visits. Additionally, because this implant contains a more liquid silicone (less cross-linked), if this implant should rupture, it will leak only into the scar capsule formed around the implant but may cause some discomfort or implant distortion. Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume. These highly-sought-after, anatomic implants offer a look that more closely resembles the natural silhouette of a breast, and, therefore, are a very attractive option for individuals seeking a natural-looking, aesthetic primary breast augmentation. Additionally, these implants are an especially excellent option for patients undergoing restorative or corrective breast surgery because they provide more stability, shape, and reduced incidence of capsular contracture. Compared to other types of silicone gel implants, the silicone in the cohesive gel implant is more cross-linked; therefore, should the implant shell “rupture,” it maintains its shape and silicone does not leak. During your breast augmentation consultation, you should feel the different types of implants available, and try on various implant sizers in front of a mirror to help you to get an idea of how you will look following the surgery. You should also bring pictures of the look you would like to achieve, as well as a favorite top to wear when trying on implant sizers. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast lift and implant

I think you are a good candidate for a breast augmentation and lift. In my 30years I have never put in an implant under 200 cc. I suspect your surgeon suggestions of 260-280 is probably pretty good. I would return to him and try on implants again to settle the matter before surgery day. Good luck.

Implant size for narrow breasts with different BWD?

Thank you for the question.  Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation/lifting surgery. There are no hard and fast rules when it comes to diameter of breast implant versus diameter of breast (band width). In other words, these measurements are useful but are only one of the many factors come into play when it comes to selection of appropriate breast implant size/profile.




2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “very natural” or "full B, small C cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery, after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery/lifting concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Implant size for narrow breasts with different BWD?

Exact dimension measurements are just a guide... The surgical decisions are artistic and must be done with that in mind over using measures. Best to re discuss wth your surgeon....

Implant size for narrow breasts with different BWD?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews
