I got gynecomastia surgery almost 3 weeks ago. One breast is very swollen with no nipple - is this normal?

I had had ultrasonic liposuction of breast tissue and gland. The Dr said he didn't need to do an incision to take out the gland because it was soft and he could remove it through the lipo. Its been 3 weeks i feel discomfort on only the left breast I notice that the left is alot more swollen and harder than the right, plus my nipple looks like its completely gone. The left has like a red color while the right is starting to go back to normal skin color with no bruising is this normal should I be worried?

Doctor Answers 3

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Post operative appearance afterGynecomastia surgery

This could all be normal healing, as the two sides of our body rarely react exactly the same or heal at exactly the same rate.  However you might have more swelling and discoloration on one side because of a seroma or hematoma.  The best plan is to see your doctor as he or she knows exactly what they expect you to look like at this phase.  

Best Of luck. 

Melinda Haws, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

I got gynecomastia surgery almost 3 weeks ago. One breast is very swollen with no nipple - is this normal?

Without posting photos very hard to advise. But uneven healing is a concern. Best to seek in person second opinions paid to have peace of mind. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 174 reviews
