I'm 6 months post op Gynecomastia, still have slight bruising and apparent gland. Will I need a revision surgery? (Photo)

I had this done with a general cosmetic surgeon 6 months ago(paid by insurance) and he said he had removed the entire gland. He said it would take a year to heal but I'm at 6 months and it still is slightly bruised and there appears to still be a gland.Will i need a revision surgery? Or is it too late to tell since there is still bruising?

Doctor Answers 4

Gynocomastia - revision surgery

If your breast areas are still firm, it is too early to tell.  If you feel a definite lump of tissue behind your areola, keep track of it and make sure you tell your surgeon about it at the next visit as this may need direct re-excision. Best Wishes!!

What to Expect after Gynecomastia Surgery




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gyneomastia revision surgery

Gynecomastia revision surgery is available when needed. In some cases, I stage a procedure in patients with severe gynecomastia in order to minimize scars. Of course I discuss this plan with patients before the initial surgery.  You situation may improve with time

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

I'm 6 months post op Gynecomastia, still have slight bruising and apparent gland. Will I need a revision surgery?

sorry but based upon the series of posted photos you have an EXCELLENT RESULT.. I would not recommend any additional surgery. 
