What is a good implant size for me? Kinda leaning toward 375cc because I don't want to be one (Photos)

My doctor said 350cc for a natural look , but I'm kinda leaning toward 375cc because I don't want to be one of those females that say they wish they would have went bigger. I'm 5"4 130 pounds. Army vet with an athletic build. My breast a full looking from the front but don't project of my chest. I'm currently a 34b but my breast don't fill my bras all the way. The goal is to be a busty full c

Doctor Answers 12

Consider sizers

There is no correct size breast (except that they should match as well as possible).  No one can know the size breast implant and therefore the size breast that will make you feel that your breasts are right for you, except you.  I would consider going to a surgeon who has external sizers that you can place over your breasts and under your clothing to get some idea what size implant you might be most comfortable with.  By the way, the difference between 350 and 375 mL is minimal.  It is equivalent to 5 teaspoons of volume.  You may not notice that small a difference. 


Port Saint Lucie Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



The right size for you


  •  Tweet

BA

A 375 cc high profile device may be a good choice for you.  However this would not be a natural look.  For a more natural look a 325 cc moderate profile may be better.  Its up to you.  Best wishes, Dr. T. 

What is a good implant size for me? Kinda leaning toward 375cc because I don't want to be one

Greetings

Thank you for your question, 

Breast augmentation operation is performed in order to increase the size of breast. Size and shape of breasts can often play a critical role in a woman’s self-esteem. Fuller and bigger breasts are often associated with reproducibility therefore it is a desired condition. There are different kinds of breast augmentation operation types. Breast augmentation can be performed either with breast implants or autologous fat transfer. There are also different types of breast implants like teardrop or round implants. These implants also can be placed under or above the muscle. As you can imagine there are several different options for breast augmentation. The best way to understand which one is more suitable for you is to get a physical examination by a plastic surgeon.


Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Selecting the Correct Implant to Achieve your Goals

Thank-you for your question. Selecting the correct implant size is among the most important decisions in a successful breast augmentation procedure. Placement of the identical implant will not produce the same results in all patients due to differences in:

1.Dimentions of the breast
2.Diameter of the chest
3.Volume of breast tissue
4. Height and weight
5. Breast shape, including breast ptosis and asymmetry

I rely on 3 methods to advise my patients:

1. Dimensional planning
2. Gel implant sizing
3. 3-Dimensional Vectra imageing system.

 At the time of consultation, measurements are taken allowing for dimensional planning to select the implant which best fits the base diameter of the breast. Gel implant sizing is performed to allow you to visualize augmentation the with the various sized implants. Vectra 3-D imaging has been a very important method in my practice in selecting the correct implant size and shape as it allows you to see what you will look like following augmentation with any of the available implants.

Best wishes

Dr. Lyos MD FACS

Andrew T. Lyos, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

What is a good implant size for me? Kinda leaning toward 375cc because I don't want to be one

You have excellent breast anatomy and should be able to achieve a very nice result with breast augmentation. The 350 cc implants most likely would make you a full C however adding 25 cc to 375 cc is not a very large difference and if you feel that would make him more comfortable and by all means have it  as long as your plastic surgeon tells you that your base width is adequately wide enough to accommodate the 375 cc.

For a beautiful breast augmentation, think shape than size.

you have great breast anatomy and stand a great chance to have a beanutiful breast augmentation.  I would recommend two things for you:  #1 avoid subpectoral breast augmentation  and #2 gofor a anatomically shaped implant.  The reasons are that a subpectoral plascement will limit the amount of fullness you have near midline ie clevage and will lead to the breasts appearing separated.  As far as implant selection, you want a shape taht will fill out the full footprint of your breasts near midline, the sides and the superior pole.   a tall and wide anatomic implant would do this.  The subfascial plane will yield the best result for you in my opinion.  I hope this helps!


All the best,


Rian A. Maercks M.D.

Implant size

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

What sized implant

I believe that you would get a good result with either implant. The difference is less than 2 tablespoons of fill. The ideal size is based on the diameter of your breast and the surgeon who examined you is the best one to advise you. It also depends on what your body can handle. Your muscles may not like the extra volume due to your tone. I would recommend you discuss this with your surgeon, and see if they feel they can make the 375cc work and give you a natural result. If not, go with the 350cc. Good Luck.

Rick Rosen, MD
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
