Can I have a sub glandular breast implant with a periareolar incision?

Doctor Answers 12

Incision and Pocket

It is certainly possible to place implants into a subglandular position through a periareolar incision.  Whether this is best for you is something you should discuss with your surgeon.  Issues to consider are the size of your areola, saline vs. silicone implants, the amount of breast tissue that is present to cover the implants and concerns about capsular contracture.


Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Sub glandular breast implant with a periareolar incision

Yes.  A periareolar or inframammary incision can be used to create a sub-glandular pocket. 

An in-person exam with a board-certified plastic surgeon is the best way to assess your needs and provide true medical advice. Best of luck. Dr. Michael Omidi

Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Sub glandular breast implant with a periareolar incision?

There should be no problem to do so. You didn't post pictures , so its hard to know if your question is because you have a very small areola that concerns you , or because you have dropped breast and you are thinking of having a breast lift too. otherwise , no problem for your request

Best wihses 

Katherine Feliz Camilo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Surgery

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well. Yes you can have it that way, but you know that every surgeon has its own standars, you have to talk about this with your doctor

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Incision

So long as your areola is large enough to work through and place the implant through there is no reason you could not.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Periareolar and subglandular

The decision for the incision for a breast augmentation really depends upon your overall anatomy and the size of implant you want.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Subglandular placement is possible

Subglandular placement through a periareolar incision is possible, but the characteristics of your breasts will determine if this is a good option for you.  Placement under the muscle is usually a better choice in women with smaller breasts, or with less tissue between the skin and muscle.

Yes

Yes, it is possible, but I can not say whether or not that is the best plan of action for you. That can only be determined with an in person exam. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Can I have a sub glandular breast implant with a periareolar incision?

Hi... thank you for the question... Yes you can have it, is the most common approach with great results. 

Luis A. Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Over the muscle

It absolutely is possible to place your breast implants over the muscle through a peri-areolar incision if that is what you desire.  Good luck!
