Some fluid collection in one breast. Is this common?

I had my two week app with my ps today. My left breast has been more swollen and painful since day one. It still hurts, and its a tad bit more swollen than the other breast, nothing that really looks scary, i would say its 10 or 15% more swollen than the right breast. My ps said its not necessary to drain and that my body will absorb it with time. He said i didn't bleed at all in surgery. Im just worried if the body indeed will absorb it or not, and if this is common?? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 8

Post op swelling in one breast and not the other

At 2 weeks after surgery, it is still too early to determine the outcome of your surgery. It is not uncommon to have swelling in one breast and not the other at this time. I would recommend letting your surgeon know about your concerns, but giving it a little more time for the breasts to even out.

Some fluid collection in one breast.

There are a number of reasons why one breast may be larger than the other. If fluid collection is possible although one breast may just have more swelling within the skin and tissue. Bruising can also cause asymmetry. If your surgeon feels that you have a fluid collection and that it is secondary to bleeding, he or she will have a discussion regarding the pros and cons of draining the fluid.


Thank for your question.  I would highly recommend that you get a second opinion to be evaluated for hematoma which should be drained, as your chances for additional complications such as a capsular contracture increase if this is the case.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Swelling post aug

It is always a dilemma as to when to drain a seroma/hematoma after any procedure.If it is minimal leaving it alone is ok.It is truly a judgement call.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Breast augmentation post op, some advices:

Thanks for sharing your concerns with us.

I recommend you to wait because depending on the size of the collection it can absorb itself or your doctor have to drain it. 
In the other hand, In my practice, after performing a breast surgery I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense.

Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Some fluid collection in one breast

Thank you for the question. Fluid collection after breast augmentation is not common. I would agree with your surgeon. If mild and not enlarging, it should be fine to wait for a couple of weeks to allow your body to absorb it. If this does not resolve spontaneously then you will need to have the fluid drained by your surgeon. Continue in close follow up with your plastic surgeon as they are in the best position to evaluate and treat you in the post operative period. I hope this helps. Good luck.

Some fluid collection in one breast. Is this common?

Since you are following with your surgeon closely there is not much to add. I might consider ultrasound exam to R/O hematoma, serum amounts. If less than 100 cc's than the decision on re operation vs allowing reabsorption needs to be made. 

Swelling and breast augmentation

 Thank you for your question. I would say that I would agree with your plastic surgeon and wait for another week or two to see how much swelling reduction you get. If it is persistent or if it is getting worse, that is where I would consider an intervention to drain the fluid surgically or with a needle if it is easy to do without injuring the implant. I would also recommend lymphatic massage, as this may help to decrease the amount of swelling that you're experiencing.  Good luck.
