Butt getting smaller after surgery?

Is it true that after your surgery your butt is really big but thenit get smaller nearly close to how it was before?

Doctor Answers 7

Size of butt after BBL

Thank you for your question. Immediately after surgery there is swelling in the buttock and also the other areas where liposuction was performed. It can take up to 3 months for all of the swelling to resolve. In addition, not all of the fat that is transferred to the buttock will survive (approximately 70% stays). So, it is true that your butt will get somewhat smaller as well as your waistline as the swelling resolves. However, the overall results are usually quite dramatic. I would recommend you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to see what options would be best for you. Best, Dr. Kludt

Stockton Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

BBL results

The success of BBL surgery depends upon how much fat that is transferred survives. Not all fat will survive and it takes 6 to 8 weeks after surgery to see how much will. Thus the buttocks appears the fullest right after surgery and gradually gets smaller as some of the fat is resorbed. What amount of fat that will survive can not be predicted for any patient in advance and could be anywhere from 10% to 90%.

Brazilian Butt Lift Results changing?

Thank you for your question. With Brazilian butt lift we transfer fat from one area of the body to the other. These fat cells are transferred in microinjections throughout multiple planes in the buttock tissue so that they can gain new blood supply and live in their new home, providing increased volume and shape to the buttocks. The fat that survives is there permanently. Around 70% of fat that is grafted is typically expected to survive long term. We also put a little extra to account for loss of fat post operative, which is reabsorbed gradually by the body. Patients likely see changes as a result of decreasing swelling.  After surgery there is a predictable swelling process that mostly resolves over two months, when the final result really settles in.  

Butt getting smaller after surgery? (BBL)

Hi, thanks for such a good question.Statistically the body will  reabsorb, in all cases, 30 to 25% of the transferred fat. That's why we transfer a higher amount than the one needed, calculating beforehand  the loss of volume that will occur. Nevertheless not all fat is reabsorbed.

Adolfo Sesto, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Butt getting smaller after surgery?

Immediately after surgery your buttocks will be very swollen. Most patients will loose 30 - 50% of the fat transferred to their buttocks after three months. So yes your buttocks will get smaller after surgery as well as the areas that were liposuctioned. Please consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 415 reviews


Thank you for your question. Typically the harvested fat will take to your body leaving almost 70% of the fat permanently. Bruising and swelling is common after the procedure so once that goes down your buttocks will appear slightly smaller. Keep the guidelines that your board certified surgeon gives you and you should have no problems. Online discussion does not replace the advice of your physician. Hope this helps,Dr. Newall

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Butt getting smaller after surgery?

The swelling is Immediately after surgery. It will take 3 month for the swelling to go down.  Reason it gets smaller not all fat stays some of the fat does not survive about 70% stays.  You have to give your body at least 12 weeks to start seeing results and final results can take 3-6 months depending the way your body heals. keep your follow up with your surgeon.Thank you for your question.Best of luck!!

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 228 reviews
