Breast Augmentation size???

I'm 24 years old have 1 kid my high is 5'0 and i weight 120. I'm not sure what size i want I'm interested in a full c or a small D. but I'm a little sacred that the full c might be to small and the D might be a little to big. I'm getting my Surgery done in Dominican Republic by a well known doctor that i fully trust. I haven't done my consultation yet but once I go I want to have a idea of what to expect when it comes to the size.

Doctor Answers 16

How to Choose your Breast Implant Size

Thank you for posting your question. Choosing your breast implant size can be a little more complicated than what you may think. There area many variables that could affect how a particular size (e.g. 350cc vs. 400cc) will LOOK on YOU. For example, the diameter of the implant, the projection (full profile vs. extra-full profile vs. moderate), the shape (round vs. tear drop) will affect the way an implant LOOKs on an individual. Also, if your chest is wide vs. narrow, or the amount of actual breast tissue that you have, will affect how a 350cc implant will LOOKs on YOU. The same size implant (e.g. 350cc) could look very different in another female.
My best advice would be not to focus on a particular number. Have your plastic surgeon take your breast measurements including the width of your breast. In the U.S. there is a system that allows you to try on add on pads to your own breast and you can try it with a tank top and see what LOOK you prefer. Your surgeon will then see based on your breast diameter and the LOOK you want, which implant your BODY will TOLEARATE. This is the best way to choose an implant for long-term results. Each individual will tolerate a particular implant size based on their body and tissue characteristics. Hope this was helpful. Good Luck!

See surgeons in Miami..

I find that breast size is a very personal choice and should be made carefully by YOU after consultation with your plastic surgeon. A surgeon can only help to guide you but cannot make the decision for a particular breast size. If you travel outside the US, you will have to make a quick decision about size unless you plan to make 2 trips - one for consult and one for the surgery. Consider consulting with an office and try sizers while comparing and contrasting some bigger and some smaller sizes than a C/D cup. See how they look on your frame. Sizing helps to make patients feel more comfortable with the choice they're making. Best wishes always, Dr. Aldo

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 185 reviews

Size of implants and sizing


Thank you for your question. Its best to make decisions about size in person at the office with the implants and discuss all your options with your board certified plastic surgeon. 

Best regards

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 416 reviews

Breast size

Hello dear, thanks for your post and provided information as well.

The thing about size is...
Did You Know? Implant size (measured by cubic centimeters, or “cc”) only matters as far as it will help you get the look you want. In these photos, can you guess who has the larger sized implants?

What limits how big you should go?

1. Your current breast size. This matters because you’ve got to have enough existing breast tissue to cover the implant. If you haven’t got a lot to spare, some implants may just be too big to fit.
2. Your chest and shoulder width. Fortunately, implants come in different base widths so you can get a size that works well with your frame.

I recommend to make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon for a person evaluation and to talk about your goals.

Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Breast Augmentation size???

Without photos and the benefit of physical exam- it is impossible to comment accurately. Generally speaking, when you schedule your consultation and the measurements are taken, you will go through a sizing process- and the most appropriate breast implants will be recommended by a Board Certified PS. One of the most important reasons to stay in the country for the surgery - are regular follow up visits and monitoring of the patient's progress. Be very careful going outside of the country for surgery.

Volume of implants, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 
First of all I recommend you to send your photos to give you more personalised advices and recommendations. In general about implants I recommend silicone implants, "Gummy bear Implants"; They are quite safe and aesthetically best as they give a firmer consistency, better projection and most natural appearance than Saline implants. 
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Breast Augmentation size???

Why go to DR? There are SO many risks. There are GREAT boarded PSs in MIAMI over 60+ of us. See at least 3 before you go out of country... 

The right size for you



An in-person exam and surgery by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon will be in your best interests

Hello Mayi03 and thank you for your question. I want to start off by telling you what I tell many of my patients: Do not focus on cc's or bra sizes as many women see their friend with "x" number of cc implants etc and think that they have an idea of what they want. There is a lot that goes into implant selection -- your breast volume, the amount of cleavage you want to achieve, your base width, your rib shape/projection, etc. Without seeing you and doing your measurements, it is difficult to assess accurately your final breast size or shape. The other thing to consider is that most women are not accurately sized for their bras.

The most important thing to consider is really the size and look that is appealing to YOU with the implants you choose. Many surgeons have sizing models whether using bras with implants or computer simulation. I encourage you to discuss with your surgeon many of these considerations when deciding which implant and size to use during your surgery. Additionally, a breast implant is a round object and has a certain diameter. Your base width on each side of your chest will determine "how big of a ball" or what diameter implant you can reliably go up to with a socially acceptable cosmetic outcome. The implant will "augment" or increase the size of your breasts to an amount acceptable to you and your surgeon.

My patients will try on a sports bra and then we pick the implants based on their measured breast base width. If your base width were to support for example up to a 400cc implant, I would have you try on the 400cc implants in the bra and then the 420 or 385cc implants and afterwards select the implant that made YOU the happiest. In reality, don't stress too much as this is not a HUGE difference and should be the fun part of the process. =) Go with what is acceptable based on your measurements and makes you happiest and make sure to weigh the pros and cons of the options you are considering. You can also compare the high profile with moderate profile implants and see which look you like most. The profile of the implant will determine how much upper pole fullness and overall projection you portray. Make sure to go to a board certified plastic surgeon with expertise in aesthetic breast surgery.

I hope this helps answer your question!


Dr. Sean Kelishadi

Sean Kelishadi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast Augmentation / Breast Implants / Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/ Revision Breast Surgery

I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
