Had my BA on Tues. The doc told me to start antibiotics on Wed. Went follow up on Thurs I told him I was itchy all over my body

He told me to stop taking them. By Sat I had a light fever of 99.9 it went away after Tylenol. By the next day I had fever again. Today Mon 6 days out I've had a fever all afternoon till the evening. When I called the doc office they told me it's normal, & putting ice is not needed (never was told about ice) Should I go back on the antibiotics again till they finish? Or see the doctor for him to give me something else? I don't want to get an infection. Don't know if ice would help?

Doctor Answers 7

Fever After Breast Augmentation

Thank you very much for your question.

While a slight fever the evening following a breast augmentation is common, any fever this far out from breast augmentation may be a sign of infection.  I would call your doctor urgently and be evaluated in person to see if you have an infection.


Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Infection?

You must be evaluated in person by your surgeon. Call the office and get in to see him as soon as possible to that he can assess whether or not you have an infection and the best course of treatment. So sorry that you are experiencing this -- Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Fever

You need to be evaluated by your surgeon to ensure there is no infection.  Their office can call in a different antibiotic for you until you able to be examined.  

You might also like...

Had my BA on Tues. The doc told me to start antibiotics on Wed. Went follow up on Thurs I told him I was itchy all over my body

Since you are experiencing  a fever post-operative 6 days out, it would be best to see your plastic surgeon for a followup visit.   I would not recommend using ice at this point until you see your surgeon.  Best wishes.

Jeanette Padgett, MD, FACS
Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Had my BA on Tues. The doc told me to start antibiotics on Wed. Went follow up on Thurs I told him I was itchy all over my body

Why not switch antibiotics?>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Fevers post BA

If you are having persistent fevers you should see your surgeon for examination to make sure there are not any other signs of possible infection.  Usually, if the breast is infected, it will be red, swollen, tender where the redness is, fevers and perhaps discharge or drainage from the incision site.  

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Fever post aug

I think if you are that far out and are still having a fever I always think the best course of action is to return to your physician and let him decide the best course of action.monitor your tamp often.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
