Anchor lift with silicone implant, rounding out instead of box look.

How long does it take for a breast lift(anchor lift) with silicone implants to round out at the bottom( so that it isn't boxy looking anymore)? . Is denting /puckering normal after a lift/aug ? Thank you in advance

Doctor Answers 3

Poor pedicle choice

the boxy look has to do more with technique than anything else. You also may not "need" an anchor lift. I perform pure vertical mastopexies as do many other plastic surgeons in south florida. The boxy look often comes from a anchor lift with an inferior pedicle, which is an "old school" technique. see some other PS in consultation to discuss your options before you sign up for a bigger scar than you may need and a boxy look.

best of luck

Lift

If the breasts appear a bit boxy looking, you may need a revision to remove more skin along the inframammary fold incision.  Sometimes excess skin along this scar may lead to a boxy breast appearance.  It can be done under local anesthesia.  Best wishes, Dr. T. 

Post-Op Healing to Reach Desired Shape

Healing will go on for 2-3 months for the early period. There may be some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation will be abnormal. Scars will be changing. 

If my patients have concerns that something is unusual about their healing process, it is important for them to call the office and discuss these concerns or come in to be examined. If you find that you are uncomfortable with the shape or position of your implants as the healing process continues it would be best to visit your surgeon to have the area examined. You surgeon provides the best advice in person to make sure that everything is healing properly. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

You might also like...
