Am I a good candidate for a BBL? (Photo)

I'm 5'8 and 217lbs. I'm interested in a BBL and I've been dreaming about it for the longest. I have three kids and my tubes are tied so I'm not having any more. Am I a good BBL candidate?

Doctor Answers 6


Thanks for your question.

Off course that you are a good candidate for a BBL. Also, I think that you will be better with a Tummy Tuck, full liposuction all your back, waist and BBL. 

Best regards! 

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift or BBL

A Brazilian Butt Lift or BBL is a procedure where fat is transferred from different areas of the body to the buttocks.  To be a good candidate, a person needs to have ample subcutaneous fat in other areas of the body.  In this situation, there would seem to be enough fat in other areas to re-shape the buttocks.  Please see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for the best possible results.

Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

BBL candidate, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
In this regard, I'm totally agree with you, therefore i recommend you a Full Tummy Tuck with muscle repair, to get a flat abdomen and weist and back Liposculpture, getting better curves especially in the waist, improving your body contour.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

BBL Candidate

Hi and thanks for the question and photos. You would be a great candidate for BBL! I encourage you to go for a consultation and start the process. Best of Luck - Dr Hardy

James E. Hardy, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

BBL candidate

Thank you for your question and photos. You appear to have fat available in your abdomen, hips and back, which could then be transferred to your buttocks. This sculpting of the body through liposuction and fat grafting can result in a dramatic enhancement of feminine curves. The most important thing is to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety. Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

Am I a good candidate for a BBL?

Hi... thank you for the question and photos.. you are a great candidate for a Mid/Low back liposuction, with waist contour and abdominal liposuction and Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL). 

Luis A. Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
