I'm 5 ft 2, currently 150lbs. What is the best starting weight for my height to achieve the best results from a BBL? (Photo)

(I want a tiny waist with an upside down heart shaped butt) (Goal photo attached)

Doctor Answers 8


Thank you for your question.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon




Thank you for your question.

I would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon so they can perform a physical evaluation to see if you have adequate amount of fat to harvest to achieve your cosmetic goals. There is no set weight to be a good candidate for BBL but make sure your BMI is in the range of 18.5 to 30 to reduce your change of health related issues. Best of luck.


James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Back lipo + BBL

Hello, thanks for your question. the best choice for you is to make a complete back liposuction and them transfer your fat to your buttocks. have a nice day!

Jean Paul Giudicelli Saba, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Lipo + BBL candidate, some advices:

Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. 

In this regard, I recommend waist and back Liposculpture, getting better curves especially in the waist, improving your body contour.


Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

BBL weight

My best recommendation would be to get a consultation so the doctor can tell you exactly what your outcome should be like. It would really just depend on what area you have more fat to take from and so forth. Most often liposuction is done in the abdominal area and transferred to the buttocks.

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Ideal weight for Brazilian Butt Lift

Based on your photos, you appear to be a good candidate for the surgery. Consult in person with an experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeon to understand your options. 

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews


Thank you for your question and providing photos. The Brazilian Butt Lift is a procedure designed to transfer fat from one area of the body, typically the stomach and thighs, hips, knees, and back to the buttock through liposuction. The procedure is meant to reshape, but also enhances the size of a buttock to better fit the figure and provides a perky appearance to rear end. For those who have lost weight and feel their buttocks lack shape or wish to improve the appearance of their backsides, the Brazilian butt lift procedure is a solution. Based on your photos provided you appear to be a good candidate for a BBL. Next step for you is to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options and goals.


The Brazillian Butt Lift procedure consists of taking the fat from an area where it is unwanted and injecting it back into the butt to give it a lift. To be a good candidate you would need to have a good amount of fat that can be taken out and reused, so it is better NOT to lose weight before a BBL. Be sure to discuss these details during consultation with an experienced plastic surgeon.
