Tummy tuck vs Umbilical Float? (Photo)

I am 5,6 125 lbs in good shape, 3 childrens, abdominal diastasis and a small belly pouch that never improves with diet and exercise A little of sag skin below the belly button There is any minimal invasive way to correct this?

Doctor Answers 5

Tummy tuck vs Umbilical Float?

Non invasive best option is Thermi Smooth 250 RF 20 sessions at fee of $500/session. To see if skin will tighten to avoid the surgery.

No umbilical float

From the one picture that you have it appears that you only need to have a lower/mini Tummy tuck. At times the diastasis can be repaired at the same time without disconnecting the Umbilicus. Go to an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and discuss the matter in detail. Hope this helps.

Itzhak Nir, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

The advantage of a mini-tummy tuck

A mini-tummy tuck may address your needs. When excess skin is limited to the skin above the pubis/below the belly button, this can be removed in a much smaller procedure than a full tummy tuck. The mini-tummy tuck removes this skin, tightens the lower abdominal wall, and can be combined with liposuction to sculpt the remaining abdomen and flanks. 

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Options

Thank you for your photo. You have many options in terms of treating your small lower abdominal fat pocket. It goes without saying that without seeing you in person it is hard to be sure what is the BEST treatment but you may want to consider Coolsculpting. Coolsculpting is a completely noninvasive treatment which takes about one hour to freeze the fat cells of your lower abdomen. It can also be applied to your upper abdomen depending on the degree of skin laxity. My advice to to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who offers coolsculpting in his/her office so that you can be seen in person and weigh your options to find the treatment which bests suits you.

Leonard Tachmes, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Tummy tuck vs Umbilical Float?

There are a variety of tummy tucks that can produce a good cosmetic result in the appropriate patient: a mini tummy tuck, a modified with an umbilical float,  or a variety of a full abdominoplasty, all of which may, or may not, include tightening of the muscle and liposuction of selective areas. Generally if there is significant loose skin above the umbilicus (belly button), a full tummy tuck will result in a greater correction and better outcome. . Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this  or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do based on a two dimensional photo without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)  that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.
Robert Singer, MD  FACS
La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
