Will nipple shape change with time? (photo)

I am about 6 weeks post op from a breast reduction. I noticed that one of my nipples is a different shape than the other. Will this change with time or will I need a revision? Overall, I am pleased with the results but I am worried that the nipples look very different. Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Doctor Answers 4

6 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Different nipple shapes

Dear Lynllo,

Thank you for your picture. It appears that the areola have different shapes. One is more circular while the other is oval. Unfortunately this will not change appreciably. You may need a revision. In my opinion, I would recommend that you wait at least six months to allow the breast to soften and heal sufficiently prior to revision.

Nipple shape after breast reduction surgery

I recommend that you discuss your concerns with your surgeon.  If you were my patient, I would ask you to wait a couple more months to allow the scar to mature before considering revision.

Best,

Will nipple shape change with time? (photo)

My over the internet guess is a revision after 6 months postop. Ask your surgeon his/her thoughts.
