Should I wait until I am AT my goal weight before considering neck Liposuction?

Hello,I gained 65+pounds with my pregnancy I am now 192.My over all goal weight is to gwt to 125-130 pounds again.I am giving my self about abyear or keas to fet to my goal weight.However I have my surgery a scheduled sonner among other surgeries. Should I just he patient and wait untill I'm completely at my goal weight or would it be safe to do my surgery at 150-140pounds? Im trying to think long term also. But also don't want to have to wait if I don't needAge 22 female my photos are attached

Doctor Answers 4

Liposuction Candidate of the NECK -- VASER/ThermiRF are best

I suggest that you proceed with liposuction, if needed, when you are at your ideal weight. Liposuction is best for fine contouring, not weight loss.  The neck is very genetic however and often can be improved even without weight loss.  Please see an expert for further evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Getting to your ideal weight


as a general statement it's always best for patients to get to their best on their own before considering cosmetic surgery.This is especially true in regards to liposuction. A lot of improvements can be obtained by weight-loss alone. Weight-loss can also potential he change what is the most appropriate procedure.For example someone who has moderate skin laxity of their neck but also substantial amount of fat made you very well with liposuction.

If the five layers are thinned out from weight-loss the patient may be much better with a skin tightening procedure because liposuction may not have much impact when there's less fat to be removed.

These are all general statements and cannot be applied to any individual person without an accurate assessment from an in person consultation.
At your age my best suggestion is to slow down.

Take good care of yourself and do the best you can.

Then see what improvements may serve you best.
Best,
Mats Hagstrom, MD





Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Neck liposuction - best timing

Thank you for asking about your neck liposuction.
  • You should focus on losing the weight - 
  • You may not need neck liposuction at all if you lose the weight.

Should I wait until I am AT my goal weight before considering neck Liposuction?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews
