Indents, scars and some breast tissue? (photos)

Hello, I had gynecomastia surgery the 25th of February 2016. I had glad removal and lipo. The healing process has gone well. I have some concerns about the surgery results, I know it take 6 to 9 months to see a fully recover chest but I wanna know if I'm on the right pad. - I have indents in both of my chest, I wanna know if that is scar tissue, is it swollen and if it will go away? - On my left chest I still feel it saggy, is it tissue? or is it just swollen? - Huge scars, permanent?

Doctor Answers 3

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery

Asymmetry during the healing process is not at all uncommon after any breast surgery.
Also, your incisions will go through a maturation #process following #Gynecomastia #surgery. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Scar Management

Best Scar Management is important to minimize or completely hide from view, the telltale signs of your surgery—namely, scars. Both you and your surgeon want you to have the most minimal scarring possible. There are many possible causes for scars that are enlarged or not healing well. Unsightly scars are most commonly due to genetics, underlying medical conditions, or improper scar/wound care. The last part is very important and patients can make a noticeable difference in their scars’ appearance by following best scar management practices.

Gynecomastia

Thank you for your question. Contour deformities are possible this early after your surgery. I would continue to be patient until the healing process has resolved. 

Best Wishes

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
