Low grade fever one week post op breast augmentation without visible infection and taking antibiotics?

I had breast implant surgery a week ago. I had capsulectomy on both breast (because of capsular contracture), exchange of implants and periareolar lift, local anesthetic. Ive had fever from 99.5 to 102.5 since day 2, Im taking cephalexine and acetaminophen. I already saw my doctor who took a look at my breast and sutures and said everything is ok and nothing to worry about. But, why do I keep having this fever? I have been caughing a little, does that have any relationship with the fever?

Doctor Answers 2

Low grade fever one week post op breast augmentation without visible infection and taking antibiotics?

Atelectasis is common after a general anesthesia but less common after local.  A low grade fever may resolve with deep breathing exercises however a temp of 102.5 is concerning to me.  If this persists consider a CXR and a visit to your GP for a lung exam.  Infections after a secondary breast surgery are more common than after a primary implant surgery so keep an eye out for increased swelling. warmth, tenderness and especially drainage.  Good luck.

Jon A Perlman MD FACS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV

Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016 

Beverly Hills, Ca


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Low grade fever one week post op breast augmentation without visible infection and taking antibiotics?

Yes, your coughing and the presence of the fever may suggest a pulmonary problem, such as pneumonia (may be the source of your fever).  Make sure that your plastic surgeon is aware of your situation. Best wishes.
