Can I combine two surgeries at once? (Buccal Fat Removal and an Arm Lift) /Am I a good candidate for either surgery? (photos)

Hi there! I'm 22 years old. My family seems to pass along the big cheeks trait; I recently lost 15 pounds but my chubby cheeks and big arms have somehow managed to stick around. I hate smiling because it makes my face look so round and unattractive. I really want a more defined face and smaller arms. I am wondering if I am a good candidate for Buccal Fat Removal/Arm lift? Please express your opinions. Thank you !

Doctor Answers 3

Can I combine two surgeries at once? (Buccal Fat Removal and an Arm Lift) = Sure!

Buccal fat removal is a great plastic surgery procedure to achieve a less chubby, more chiseled /slimmer face.

Buccal fat removal could be combined with other plastic surgery procedures of the face and the body (eg. brachioplasty, liposuction, etc) , since the buccal fat removal is a very short procedure. 


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Buccal fat pad and your arm lift

Thanks for sharing.  Yes the two procedures can be done at the same operation.  I typically like to do the buccal fat pad procedure last as it is considered a "clean contaminated" wound since we are working through your mouth.  You appear to be a good candidate in my opinion. Talk to your surgeons about your options. 

Raymond E. Lee, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Buccal fat removal and arm lift?

Thank you for asking about your buccal fat removal and arm lift.

  • Your photos suggest you are a good candidate for buccal fat removal and an arm lift with liposuction also.
  • An examination is needed to be sure.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
