25 years old 5'4 140 lbs. and a mother of two, am I a good candidate for a BBL? (photos)

 I always had an ok body not bad but not great. However, after having my two kids I feel like my body is completely ruined. I'm just looking for a way to look at myself in the mirror and feel pretty for myself once again. I would appreciate if you could take a look at my pictures and let me know whether or not I'm a good candidate for a BBL and if possible could end up looking something like her. ( Lol) Thanks in advance.

Doctor Answers 5

BBL

Thank you for your question and photographs.

If you have adequate fat pockets for harvesting you would be a candidate for a BBL. The fat can be harvested from multiple areas on your body and injected into the buttocks to build it up and give you that curvier silhouette. Sometimes, this procedure needs to be staged to achieve your cosmetic goals because injecting too much fat at once can increase the chance of more fat cells not surviving. I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have a physical evaluation done to see if you are a good candidate or not. Based on your photographs, it appears you would see improvements in your body contour from a BBL. When I perform a BBL, I will evaluate the patient’s body to make sure that they are a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift. It will also be assessed as to which areas will be liposuctioned. Depending on the amount of fat necessary to fill the buttocks/hip area, multiple donor sites on the body may be considered. After liposuction has been performed, a closed sterile system is used which ensures the fat tissue is never exposed to the air. This keeps it safe and purified for reinjection into the buttocks. Our plastic surgery office uses P188, a triple-wash antibiotic that sterilizes the tissue and separates the healthy fat from any tissue that may not survive the transfer process. I will then reinject the fat to make sure that the layering is done properly, effectively and that the results are smooth and shapely. I would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have a physical examination done to see if you are a good candidate for a BBL. Best of luck!
Sincerely,
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery


Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

25 years old 5'4 140 lbs. and a mother of two, am I a good candidate for a BBL?

Although you have a lofty goal, you will see a significant improvement with overall body shape.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Thank you for your question.

I  specialize in Brazilian Butt Lifts and Body Contouring procedures.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Good BBL candidate

Yes you are a good candidate for the Brazilian Butt Lift or simply stated fat transfer to the buttocks.   The fat from your hips, flanks and abdomen can be placed in your buttocks area.   My Best,  Dr Commons

25 years old 5'4 140 lbs. and a mother of two, am I a good candidate for a BBL? (photos)

Based on your pictures, You look like a good candidate. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.


Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews
