Can a chin implant get melted or deformed by lighting a cigarette?

Hi :) three months ago I got a chin augmentation with and implant replacement and I'm so happy with the results, but I got a question can my implant got melted or loose it's shape for lighting a cigarette? And I got another question is it normal to feel thigness in the neck area? Thanks so much

Doctor Answers 1

Cigarettes and chin implanats

The chin implant is under the tissues and there is no danger of it melting when you light a cigarette.  The area can feel tight for a few months after the chin implant is inserted.  Hope you are happy.

Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
