Is it safe to take Accutane after rhinoplasty?

I've seen an article that said there were 3 cases of tip deformity after using Accutane after having the surgery, is it unsafe?

Doctor Answers 1

Accutane after rhinoplasty

Accutane after rhinoplasty is generally safe AFTER the nose is healed. The operating surgeon will decide when your nose is healed enough to start accutane. Like any treatment it has risks and benefits and these must be weighted to come to decision. Good luck


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
