I am four weeks post face/neck lift with lpyo on chin. My swelling is not going down. No compression strap was given. Should it?

Doctor Answers 3

Neck Lift

Thank you for your question. Your swelling will improve as you continue to heal. Bruising and swelling are common for the initial month(s) after surgery. Please discuss with your board certified facial plastic surgeon and post pictures on this site.Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews


Please post photos for further evaluation. If you have post operative concerns please contact your physician. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Compression strap

Hello, I don't think a compression strap is essential for a typical neck liposuction.  Ultimately I would refer this question to your surgeon as each surgeon will have a different philosophy about postoperative dressing and care.  Although some surgeons recommend using such compression garments and they can help with swelling in the short term, I don't think it will alter the final result and they may not be worth the trouble.  Also if not applied correctly these straps can be damaging to the skin.

Dino R. Elyassnia, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
