If I am 350lbs, is it safe to get lipo?

Doctor Answers 10

Liposuction Isn't Weight Loss Procedure

Thank you for this question. As others in this forum have said, liposuction is designed to remove small amounts of fat in targeted areas. It is a body contouring treatment designed to tone specific areas, not a procedure that results in significant weight loss. To lose a significant amount of weight, consult with your primary care physician about safe options that range from lifestyle changes to bariatric procedures. Best of luck.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 131 reviews

Lipo at 350 Pounds

At this point, I would say that it is not safe to get liposuction. Liposuction is not a tool for weight loss. It is strictly to target stubborn areas of fat. That being said, Liposuction can only remove superficial fat that is directly under the skin. It will do nothing to the intra abdominal fat that inside the abdominal cavity and around your organs. Your BMI needs to be at a healthy percentage as well.

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Liposuction at 350 lbs?

Dear Candycorn1979,

Liposuction is not a treatment for obesity or weight loss.

Enlisting the help of weight loss specialists could help if you're committed to losing weight.

Once you have lost weight, you may be a candidate for body contouring treatments including liposuction, tummy tuck, and body lift procedures.

Best of luck,
Larry Fan, MD

Larry Fan, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


Thank you for your question.  Liposuction is not a weight loss tool but is rather intended to help remove "stubborn" fat from areas that are resistant to strict diet and exercise.  You should begin by being seen by a physician who specializes in medical weight loss to help you get to your goal weight prior to undergoing a cosmetic procedure.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Liposuction and Weight Loss

Liposuction is not a weight loss tool, i suggest losing weight and then seeing what is best you likely will also need skin removed.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

If I am 350lbs, is it safe to get lipo?

Thank you for your question.  Liposuction is not meant to be a weight loss procedure.  Going through surgery at that weight increases your risks with surgical healing, anesthesia, deep vein thrombosis and a poor aesthetic result.  Please consider dieting and exercise for weight loss before proceeding with elective cosmetic surgery.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Liposuction risks

Thanks for your inquiry, liposuction like all surgery comes with risk.  The risks of liposuction increase as the amount to be removed increases, the time under anesthesia increases and if the patient has more medical conditions.  Please discuss with a plastic surgeon about your goals and risks of surgery.  

Liposuction safety

Thank you for your question. LIposuction is a safe and effective procedure for treating areas of the body that are resistant to diet and exercise. It is not a weight loss procedure. At 350 lbs, liposuction would not be an effective treatment modality for you.  Your weight places you at higher risk of blood clot formation.  A surgical weight loss procedure, lap band, gastric bypass etc. would likely be more appropriate and beneficial for you from a general health perspective and would certainly be worth investigating.

Good luck to you,

Dr. Morrissey

Weight loss options

A common misunderstanding is what liposuction and tummy tucks can do.  Neither is a good option for weight loss.  Liposuction can help remove some fat in problem areas, while a tummy tuck can help remove excess skin.  These two procedures are good for contouring but not for weight loss.  Your options for weight loss include diet and exercise, medical therapy and bariatric surgery.  Seek a referral from your primary care physician.  After you have lost a significant amount of weight, plastic surgery can help with contouring.  Good luck!

W. Bryant Walker, MD
Jackson Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Liposuction at 350 pounds

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • I suspect you are looking for help losing weight -
  • Liposuction would not be effective for you - as well as not safe.
  • At most you lose 10 pounds.
  • Ask your regular doctor to refer you for bariatric surgery -
  • This is gastric surgery that can help people lose 100 pounds or more.
  • Or, if you have the discipline, eating less and exercising more are the safest approach.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
