I currently weigh 190 pounds and would like a BBL, TT and BL. How much weight should I lose? (Photo)

I recently had a child three months ago and have already lost 40lbs. My goal weight is 140lbs. How much more weight should I lose prior to the procedures and in which order should I have the procedures done?

Doctor Answers 5

I currently weigh 190 pounds and would like a BBL, TT and BL. How much weight should I lose?

  I would lose what you feel comfortable losing and achieve a stable weight and then proceed.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


I currently weigh 190 pounds and would like a BBL, TT and BL. How much weight should I lose?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided infromation as well.. I recommend you to lose at least 10 to 20 pounds before the procedure to obtain better results as your wish picture. It will be better for you even if you talk with your desided board certified plastic surgeon first...

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Goal weight

If you are actively losing weight, then you are probably better off to lose the weight you are interested in losing before undergoing surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

How much weight should I lose?

Hello Dear, thank you so much for your questions and pictures.

Congratulations on your weight loss!! To perform any surgical procedure your BMI should be below 30, this is why I recommend you to lose 20 to 30 pounds more, for best results and less chance of complications.

Hope to hear from you soon, best wishes!!

Ramon Morales, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
