How soon after a tummy tuck should a thigh lift be done?

Doctor Answers 5

How soon after a tummy tuck should a thigh lift be done?

This is a good question. I would suggest waiting at least three months between a tummy tuck and a thigh left procedure. 


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

How soon after a tummy tuck should a thigh lift be done?

Although, a lateral thigh lift can be combined with a tummy tuck, in most cases, I would suggest separating a medial thigh lift and tummy tuck by at last three months.  Combining these two procedures can result in significant swelling around the mons pubis and labia.  Best wishes, Dr, Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

TT and Thighs

Thank you for the question and a thigh lift and abdominoplasty are frequently done at the same time and called a trunk lift.  If separating the surgeries though waiting three months would be standard.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

How long after tummy tuck for thigh lift?

It depends on how quickly a patient progresses after the first procedure. Everyone heals a little differently. For most patients, 3-4 months after tummy tuck is adequate. 

Michael F. Bohley, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

How soon after a tummy tuck should a thigh lift be done?

We would normally do them at the same time, but if that isn't your preference we would wait 3 months. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
