Is this normal? Two days post surgery. Full anchor lift/augmentation (Photo)

Doctor Answers 9

Post op breast augmentation lift

It is normal for the breasts to be bruised after surgery. However, these concerns should be addressed with your surgeon who can guide you in your post operative recovery.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Post-Operative Breast Lift Healing

From our office the patient will go home in a bra or with only light dressings over the incision lines. Sutures are dissolvable but an ending knot, if present is removed within 1-2 weeks. Initial discomfort is easily controlled with oral medication. Light activities may be started in 7-10 days.

Remember that all surgical procedures carry some degree of risk Any breast operation can result in changes in sensation. #Hypertrophic or #keloid scars can be a problem. The worst are usually under the breast with an #AnchorLift or inverted “T”. These can be treated like all thickened scars with re-excision, laser, kenalog/5-FU injections, creams, silicone strips and other methods to reduce and improve healing. 

You can take some time to care for your scars and allow a little more time for healing, but if your concerns continue I would recommend contacting your surgeon right away to schedule an appointment to ensure the healing is progressing properly and no revisions are needed. Best of luck to you!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Breast lift - is bruising normal

Thank you for asking about your breast lift.
  • Your photo shows that your lower breast is very bruised.
  • If you have ANY concerns after surgery, please contact your own surgeon
  • Only your own surgeon knows what was done and can see you, if there is a problem.
  • Your surgical fee includes your after-surgery care so give your surgeon a call!
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Bruising

Dear Koneill
This photo is very limited to see the real size of the bruisem, I can not see very well the complet breast or the anchor wound, the most important part of the wound is the inferior and central part, it is very important to follow this. I recommend you visit your Plastic Surgeon to follow up to ensure that your progress as planned.

Healing After Breast Lift

From the photo, this could be a normal bruisem but there is no way to tell you more considering the limited view. There is always a risk of bleeding after surgery so you may need to be seen in person or post a more complete photo of the breast. 

Continue to follow up with your surgeon to ensure that you progress as planned.
Best of luck,
Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Breast lift and implant augmentation bruising

From the limited image of your breasts, it seems like you have bruising; if one breast is significantly larger than the other, I would be concerned about a hematoma; please follow up with your surgeon.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Large Bruise

Hello,
Unfortunately, it is not ideal or normal to have such a large bruise. However, you will likely heal well regardless. Please visit your surgeon ASAP to make sure it is just a bruise and there is no evidence of anything else going on.
Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Is this normal for two days after an anchor lift with implants?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  Though some bruising is common after surgery there does appear to be a fairly large area of darker bruising that should be investigated for a possible hematoma, especially if the pictured breast is much larger in size or more painful than the non-pictured one.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Is this bruising normal? Two days post surgery. Full anchor lift/augmentation

Based on the limited view that you show, this amnount of bruising can be normal after augmentation with lift. However you should see your surgeon for an exam. If the breast is much larger than the other side and you have a lot more pain and pressure on that side you need to be seen soon.
