Tummy Tuck after Fibroid surgery and previous Tummy Tuck with Lipo. (photos)

Had a c-section 15 yes ago and tummy tuck with lipo a year after c-section. I then had to have a hysterectomy 1-2 yrs later due to fibroids. Then 4 yrs later I had addt'l fibroids removed by laser. Now my stomach looks puffy all the time. I can't get it down no matter what. I recently had a very small navel hernia repair 4mths ago. Can I have a tummy tuck or lipo to fix my abdomen again. I have no health problems, take no meds & active

Doctor Answers 1

Secondary abdominoplasty

Based on your history and photos it appears to me that you are a good candidate for secondary abdominoplasty (TT). Tightening of abdominal wall muscles, excision of skin and shaping of abdomen and flanks by means of liposuction would create desired result. 

You should schedule a consultation with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon for clinical evaluation and discuss your options. Good luck. 

Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
