Do I have masseter hypertrophy? Would a Botox treatment reduce the width of my jaw? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 11

Do I have masseter hypertrophy? Would a Botox treatment reduce the width of my jaw?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It appears that your masseters are enlarged but this needs confirmation with a face to face consultation.  If so, you may well find botox or xeomin to be very effective in debulking of the muscles.  Meet with an experienced injector to get the most effective treatment.  Best wishes,

Jon A Perlman MD FACS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Member, ASAPS, ASPS

Extreme Makeover Surgeon, ABC TV

Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016 

Beverly Hills, Ca



Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

BOTOX® can decrease the size of the masseter muscles for a slimmer jawline.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and photo. You’ll need an in-person evaluation with a cosmetic surgeon or aesthetician, but you seem like you could have hypertrophy of the masseters. BOTOX® injections can relax these muscles, causing their appearance to diminish and forming a sleeker jawline. Consult with a professional at a medical spa for the best advice. Good luck!

 


Botox (Dysport & Xeomin) All Work Well For Treating Masseter Muscle Hypertrophy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From the photo provided, there does appear to be some masseter muscle hypertrophy, although this is always best be determined by an in-person examination. If indeed this is so, Botox, and more recently the other neuromodulators, Dysport and Xeomin, have been shown to work well to reduce the hypertrophy of the lower portion of the muscle, with resulting improvement in facial shaping, as well as in reduction in the symptoms of tooth-grinding (bruxism) and TM joint pain, if present. Masster muscle reshaping is an advanced injection technique that should be left to experienced injectors and not to novice injectors accustomed to treating simple glabella frown lines with Botox. Make sure that you seek consultation and treatment by a board certified aesthetic physician. Best of luck.

Nelson Lee Novick, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

You might also like...

Slimming the Jawline with Botox/Xeomin/Dypsort and radiofrequency

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, Botox combined with radiofrequency treatment can help slim your jaw-line. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a facial sculpting expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Botox injection for masseter hypertrophy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for sharing your question and photo. It does appear that your masseters are prominent and may benefit from Botox injection. Botox will weaken the muscle and this will help reduce muscle bulk and slim the lower face. I still recommend though that you see an experienced injector for an in person consultation and treatment recommendations. 

Botox for masseter hypertrophy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Botox is certainly a treatment worthy of consideration for patients who wish to reduce the width of their jaw. The masseter is a muscle that attaches to the jaw and plays an important role in chewing. This muscle can be larger than average in some patients, resulting in the appearance of a wide lower face. Botox works by temporarily weakening the muscle, and it can result in a reduction in the size of the muscle over time. Narrowing of the face happens gradually over the course of multiple botox treatments, and side effects are extremely rare.

Stephen Nogan, MD
Columbus Physician

Masseter hypertrophy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It appears that you do have some hypertrophy of the masseters and Botox would significantly benefit your appearance. Be sure you see an experienced board certified dermatologist for a consultation

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Botox for Masseter Muscles

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and photo. I don't know if I would categorize you as a having masseter "hypertrophy", but certainly you have some prominence of your masseter muscles that is contributing to your jawline.


Botox is very effective in reducing the masseter muscle bulk and producing a slimmer facial profile. It is important that you visit an experienced injector, such as a board-certified plastic surgeon, to avoid complications from not knowing the anatomy.

Nirmal Nathan, MD
Plantation Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Do I have masseter hypertrophy? Would a Botox treatment reduce the width of my jaw?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and picture. Botox can be injected at the masseter muscle to decrease it size and reduce the width of the jaw, slimming down the lower face. From the picture provided it does look like you may benefit from Botox at the masseters. However, it is best to have an in-person consultation and examination with an expert in your area. All the best, Dr. Michon

Botox and jaw

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The short answer is yes, Botox can reduce the size of the masseter muscle and therefore may make your jawline appear more narrow. I would suggest seeing a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area who has an interest in facial aesthetics and they may be also able to offer other suggestions  as to ways to enhance your facial shape according to your wishes. Best of luck! 

Mark T. Boschert, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
