I have albinism and I have -14.00 which is my degree of nearsightedness. Is this degree too high/low to corrected with LASIK?

I have albinism and my old prescription says I have -14.00 which is my degree of nearsightedness. Is this degree too high/low to corrected with LASIK. I also have nystagmus but I've seen newer laser technology that can follow the rapid eye movement.

Doctor Answers 2

Lasik

Yes, this is too high to do lasik.  It would thin your cornea too much.  However there are other surgical alternatives to high myopia that you could explore with a refractive surgeon.  

High Myopia

-14 is a very high degree of Myopia/nearsightedness.

Several other factors will determine if you can have a laser vision correction procedure, most likely NOT LASIK but a non-flap, surface procedure such as PRK: corneal thickness, corneal curvature, topography, and more.

Other options may be available such as ICL - intraocular collagen/contact lens implant, and clear leans extraction and replacement with IOL.

Best wishes,

Dr. Saimovici

Liviu Saimovici, MD
New York Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
