Breast reduction or lift? (Photo)

I am currently wearing 38G bra . I have lost 146 lbs. I used to wear 50H before I lost my weight. I don't want small breasts but I would like smaller breasts to be rounded and full on top. Would I need implants or would the muscle I do have left be sufficient after loose skin is removed?

Doctor Answers 14

Breast reduction or lift?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Breast reduction or lift?

Thank you for the question. Based on your description of goals and picture, you may be an excellent candidate for breast reduction surgery. This operation tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform.  

“Typical” patients who present for breast reduction surgery are women who have disproportionately large breasts, causing problems such as neck/back/shoulder discomfort, postural changes, bra strap grooving, skin irritation/rashes under the breasts, and/or difficulty with activities of daily living and/or exercise etc. There may be both physical as well as psychosocial “stress” caused by the disproportionately large breasts. Reducing breast tissue mass and elevating the breasts on the chest wall tend to improve or alleviate many of the symptoms associated with the disproportionately large breasts.

Patients considering breast reduction surgery should also consider the potential downsides (risks/complications) associated with the procedure as well. Poor scarring, for example may be associated with the procedure. Additional surgery may be necessary in the short or longer term for a multitude of reasons. When the time is right, I suggest that you seek consultation with well experienced plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you would be pleased with. Ultimately, careful selection of your plastic surgeon will be the most important decision you make. To this end, I would suggest you visit a few surgeons whose practices concentrate on aesthetic surgery. Ask to see lots of examples of their work and preferably speak/see patients who have had similar procedures done.   I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to breast reduction surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.

Reduction or lift

Congratulations on your weight loss!  Based on your photos you would benefit from a reduction.  The incision pattern for the lift and the reduction is the same.  In essence the reduction is a lift that also removes excess breast tissue.  You can formulate a plan with your surgeon to determine what size you desire and other surgical goals.  The right time to explore surgery is once your weight is stable and changes to your breasts have stopped.  Best wishes to you!

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Lift

Thank you for your question. Also, congratulations on your weight loss! I would definitely recommend a breast reduction without an implant as you will have the rounded look when the reduction is done that naturally will also be a lift. You have enough breast tissue to achieve the fullness on top. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Best of luck!

Mary Jo Wright, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast reduction or lift?

Hello Dear, Thank you so much for your question and your pictures! Congratulations on your weight loss, after see your pictures you would need a  Breast reduction , that is a surgical procedure to reduce the size of the breasts by removing fat, breast tissue and skin, smaller,  making them lighter and firm. best regards!

Ramon Morales, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Brrast Lift vs. Breast Reduction

The first question you need to answer is: is weight loss stable or are you still losing or worse going up and down? Ideally you should build a house on a stable foundation not on a fluctuating one. 
Second question; Both breast Kuft and Breast Reduction will make your breasts perky. Would you like to keep your present size or would you like to be smaller? Personally, I would suggest you correct your Tummy first because a flatter toned tummy would make most breasts look larger. Then, you need to decide if to make yiur breasts smaller and perky (Reduction), more or less same or slightly smaller (Lift) or larger ( Breast Lift with implants). Look for an experienced, well rated Plastic surgeon in your area to help you reach your goal. Dr. Peter A. Aldea
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Breast reduction

You would most likely get a great result with a breast reduction. Please seek an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. Be sure to express your goals and expectations to your chosen surgeon. In my practice in the San Francisco Bay Area I have come to the conclusion that the happiest patients are those that have realistic expectation on what a procedure will and won’t do for them. Good luck!

Dean Vistnes
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area
#realself #drdeanvistnes #breastreduction 

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Lift or reduction

After looking at your photos I think a reduction.A lift is skin only and a reduction is skin plus breast tissue.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Breast lift or reduction

Breast lifts and reductions are very similar procedures. You appear to need a breast reduction which will give you a lift as part of the procedure. This will give you a great improvement. When all healing is settled you can evaluate whether your upper pole is full enough. If not an implant or fat transfer could be considered. Good luck.

Breast Reduction or Lift

You would benefit greatly from a breast reduction. A breast lift is generally included in the reduction so it is like a 2 for 1. I would advise you to schedule a in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options and expectations further. Congratulations on your weight loss and best of luck. 

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
